Law & Motion Calendar - Courtroom 17 | Superior Court of California (2024)
[…] Lee

Plaintiff Capital One, N.A. moves for an order to deem as admitted the truth of all specified facts in Plaintiff’s Request for Admissions, Set One, to responding party Defendant Lee. Plaintiff propounded request for admissions to Defendant on March 19, 2024, but has not received any response at all. Plaintiff filed this motion and timely served Defendant by mail on May 13, 2024. Defendant has not opposed the motion.

If a party to whom requests for admission are directed “fails to serve a timely response,” the party to whom the requests are directed waives any objection. (C.C.P. § 2033.280(a).) This section provides that “[t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted”. (C.C.P. § 2033.280(b).) Additionally, it provides that the court “shall make this order” unless it finds that the party to whom the requests have been directed has served a proposed response in substantial compliance with section 2033.220 before the hearing on the motion. (C.C.P. § 2033.280(c).)